Skip to main content
FPSCalculator.online
Menu
Hub

Specialized spoke — for all-in-one estimates, open the full-frame FPS calculator

Updated October 2026Engine v2026.10

CPU FPS Comparison Calculator: Processor A vs Processor B

CPU marketing sells multi-core productivity; games buy single-core boost and cache. This comparator puts any two processors head-to-head on the numbers that matter in games: 1080p esports frame ceilings, the X3D cache effect, 1% low stability ratings, and exact deltas in your chosen title.

CPU A vs CPU B — locked to NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 32GB

A — AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

425

avg FPS @ 1440p · range 383–461

1% low: 342 · CPU/GPU split 100% / 39%

B — AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

390

avg FPS @ 1440p · range 351–423

1% low: 308 · CPU/GPU split 100% / 36%

Delta — B vs A

Average FPS+-8%
1% Low+-10%

Cache: A 96MB vs B 32MB gaming cache. Esports ceiling: A 425 vs B 390 FPS. 1% stability: A 95/100 vs B 90/100.

CPU marketing sells multi-core productivity; games buy single-core boost and cache. This comparator puts any two processors head-to-head on the numbers that matter in games: 1080p esports frame ceilings, the X3D cache effect, 1% low stability ratings, and exact deltas in your chosen title.

This page covers cpu fps comparison calculator scenarios — including cpu vs cpu gaming fps, 9800x3d vs 7800x3d fps — using the same estimation engine as the full-frame FPS calculator. Prefer the wide view? Browse every tool in hardware pairing & bottleneck calculators.

CPU Upgrade Deltas — 1080p Esports Ceiling & 1% Low Stability (RTX 5090 installed so the CPU always limits)

CPU Upgrade Deltas — 1080p Esports Ceiling & 1% Low Stability (RTX 5090 installed so the CPU always limits)
Upgrade PathFrom (FPS ceiling)To (FPS ceiling)Gain1% Low Story
Ryzen 5 5600X → Ryzen 7 5700X272300+10%Slightly steadier lows (+2)
Ryzen 7 5700X → Ryzen 7 5800X3D300355+18%Slightly steadier lows (+4)
Ryzen 5 5600X → Ryzen 7 7800X3D272425+56%1% lows improve markedly (+11 stability)
Ryzen 7 7800X3D → Ryzen 7 9800X3D425480+13%Slightly steadier lows (+2)
Ryzen 7 9700X → Ryzen 7 9800X3D390480+23%1% lows improve markedly (+7 stability)
Core i5-12400F → Core i5-14600K268365+36%Slightly steadier lows (+2)
Core i9-14900K → Ryzen 7 9800X3D420480+14%1% lows improve markedly (+12 stability)

Ceilings from the engine’s CS2-class esports index. The 1% stability rating models worst-frame consistency from cache, boost residency and platform behavior.

CPU FPS Comparison Calculator: The Engineering Detail

The X3D Cache Effect: Why 3D V-Cache Dominates Games

Stacking 64–96MB of L3 cache on top of the CCD keeps a game’s draw-call working set on-die instead of round-tripping to RAM. The result is a 15–25% esports ceiling gain on the same core architecture — and a disproportionately larger gain in 1% lows, where cache misses hurt most.

  • Cache helps most in draw-call-heavy engines (Source 2, id Tech, Frostbite) and simulation crowds.
  • X3D chips clock slightly lower than their vanilla siblings — pure clock-speed titles narrow the gap.
  • The 1% low stability rating difference is the real product: cache smooths frame pacing, not just peaks.
  • Non-gaming workloads lose nothing on dual-CCD X3D parts (9950X3D/7950X3D) with correct parking.

Pro tip: for a dedicated gaming rig, the 7800X3D/9800X3D tier is the price-performance sweet spot — the 9950X3D’s extra 8 cores buy almost nothing on a 360Hz screen.

Clock Speed vs Cache vs Cores: What Each Buys in Games

Game frame ceilings track three CPU traits in this order: single-core boost residency (how long the chip holds peak clocks), cache capacity, then thread count. That’s why a 9700X (5.5GHz, 32MB) trails a 5800X3D (4.5GHz, 96MB) in CS2 despite the big clock advantage.

  • Boost residency: sustained all-core loads (streaming + gaming) punish chips that shed clocks early.
  • Cache: the X3D multiplier applies to draw-call-heavy engines; pixel-pushers barely notice it.
  • Cores: 6–8 is the gaming sweet spot; E-core additions help background tasks more than FPS.
  • Platform: DDR5-6000 EXPO is worth more than a silicon tier on Ryzen — tune memory before upgrading.

Pro tip: decide your workload mix first. Pure gaming → cache (X3D). Streaming + gaming + compiling → high core count with strong boost residency (9950X, 285K).

Platform Math: When the Motherboard and RAM Upgrade With the CPU

A CPU comparison between sockets is really a platform comparison: moving from AM4 to AM5 buys DDR5, PCIe 5.0 and a newer IO diet along with the chip. Our deltas isolate the processor, but your invoice won’t — budget the platform honestly.

  • AM4 → AM5 for a 7800X3D-class chip: add board + DDR5 ≈ $250–350 on top of the CPU.
  • LGA1700 ends at 14th-gen; LGA1851 (Arrow Lake) is the current Intel buy with DDR5-only support.
  • Coolers carry over (check socket mounting), cases and PSUs almost always do.
  • Sell the old chip/board/RAM as a kit — the recovered value narrows real upgrade cost significantly.

Pro tip: if you’re within one socket generation of an X3D chip, spend the money on a better GPU instead — the CPU delta won’t show until the GPU stops limiting.

CPU FPS Comparison Calculator — FAQs

Is the 9800X3D worth it over the 7800X3D for gaming?

For pure gaming, expect roughly 8–12% higher esports ceilings and slightly better lows — meaningful at 360Hz, marginal at 144Hz. The 7800X3D remains the price-performance pick unless you also want the newer platform’s USB/IO upgrades.

Why do X3D CPUs have lower clock speeds but higher FPS?

3D V-Cache stacks 64–96MB of L3 memory on the CCD, which lets the game’s working set stay on-die instead of hitting RAM. Cache hits are faster than clock scaling is — so despite a ~10% lower boost, draw-call-heavy titles run 15–25% faster.

Do more cores increase gaming FPS?

Barely: games saturate 6–8 strong cores, so a 16-core chip beats a 6-core only in background-heavy scenarios (streaming, recording, compilers). For pure frame ceilings, boost residency and cache matter an order of magnitude more than thread count.

Is Intel or AMD better for gaming FPS in 2026?

AMD’s X3D chips hold the gaming crown — the cache effect is decisive in draw-call-heavy titles. Intel’s Arrow Lake chips are competitive in raster-heavy games and win mixed gaming+productivity workloads, but the 1% low stability crown stays with X3D.

Will a CPU upgrade increase my 1% lows?

Usually yes, dramatically — lows respond to cache, memory latency and boost residency more than averages do. Moving from a 5600X to a 9800X3D class chip often improves worst-1% frame pacing by 20–30% even when averages rise less.